Hamilton J H

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
173
Students
6-8
Grades Offered
12 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
50-54%
Percent Proficient - Math
55-59%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Hamilton Independent School District Living Summary view more
1,895
households
4,849
Total Population
$140,000
Average House Value
$650
Average Housing Rent
$51,891
Average Household Income
85.46%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Hamilton J H is a public school located in Hamilton, Texas. It is a school in Hamilton Independent School District district.

According to the Texas state assessment result, about 52% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 57% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 173 students through grade 6 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1 where a total of 14 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 173 students are attending Hamilton J H. By gender, there are 90 and 83 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Hamilton J H offers the gifted and talented program. Total 19 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic211
White1679
Two or More Races110
Total19 910

Teachers & Staffs

Total 14 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Hamilton J H and the students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers14Students per teacher: 12 to 1
Teachers who are certified14100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 1,895 households is located in Hamilton Independent School District, TX area. The average home price is $140,000 and the average rent cost is $650. The unemployment rate is 2.40% and the average household income is $51,891.
You can view more living characteristics in Hamilton Independent School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households1,895 Households
Population4,849
Male2,556
Female2,465
Child Population1,162
Total Housing Units2,787 Units
Average House Value$140,000
Average Rent Cost$650
Unemployment Rate2.40%
Average Household Income$51,891
Heath Insurance Coverage85.46%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Hamilton Independent School District

In Hamilton Independent School District, 3 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Texas