Gateway Middle School

Academic Summary
Public Alternative
School Type
40
Students
6-8
Grades Offered
3 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
Killeen Independent School District Living Summary view more
71,216
households
198,705
Total Population
$139,100
Average House Value
$961
Average Housing Rent
$52,182
Average Household Income
88.53%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Gateway Middle School is a public Alternative school located in Killeen, Texas. It is a school in Killeen Independent School District district.

It has 40 students through grade 6 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 3 to 1 where a total of 15 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 40 students are attending Gateway Middle School. By gender, there are 29 and 11 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 15 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Gateway Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 3 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers15Students per teacher: 3 to 1
Teachers who are certified15100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors1Students per counselor: 40 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards1-
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 71,216 households is located in Killeen Independent School District, TX area. The average home price is $139,100 and the average rent cost is $961. The unemployment rate is 9.70% and the average household income is $52,182.
You can view more living characteristics in Killeen Independent School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households71,216 Households
Population198,705
Male109,579
Female102,321
Child Population71,952
Total Housing Units84,321 Units
Average House Value$139,100
Average Rent Cost$961
Unemployment Rate9.70%
Average Household Income$52,182
Heath Insurance Coverage88.53%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Public Schools in Killeen Independent School District

In Killeen Independent School District, 62 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in KILLEEN, Texas

5 private schools are serving students in KILLEEN, Texas. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Texas