Milton El

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
873
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
19 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
48%
Percent Proficient - Math
37%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Laredo Independent School District Living Summary view more
25,259
households
88,336
Total Population
$83,800
Average House Value
$761
Average Housing Rent
$29,503
Average Household Income
67.42%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Milton El is a public school located in Laredo, Texas. It is a school in Laredo Independent School District district.

According to the Texas state assessment result, 48% of students are proficient in Math learning and 37% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 873 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 19 to 1 where a total of 45 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 873 students are attending Milton El. By gender, there are 457 and 416 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Milton El offers the gifted and talented program. Total 68 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic673532
Black101
in LEP Program413
Total68 3533

Teachers & Staffs

Total 45 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Milton El and the students to teacher ratio is 19 to 1. All teachers are certified. 91.1% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers45Students per teacher: 19 to 1
Teachers who are certified45100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching24.4%
Teachers in their second year of teaching24.4%
School counselors2Students per counselor: 437 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards1-
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 25,259 households is located in Laredo Independent School District, TX area. The average home price is $83,800 and the average rent cost is $761. The unemployment rate is 5.90% and the average household income is $29,503.
You can view more living characteristics in Laredo Independent School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households25,259 Households
Population88,336
Male42,603
Female46,086
Child Population34,902
Total Housing Units28,732 Units
Average House Value$83,800
Average Rent Cost$761
Unemployment Rate5.90%
Average Household Income$29,503
Heath Insurance Coverage67.42%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Laredo Independent School District

In Laredo Independent School District, 30 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in LAREDO, Texas

6 private schools are serving students in LAREDO, Texas. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Texas