Ned E Williams El

Academic Summary
Public Charter
School Type
402
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
69%
Percent Proficient - Math
46%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Longview Independent School District Living Summary view more
21,549
households
53,490
Total Population
$121,400
Average House Value
$833
Average Housing Rent
$47,424
Average Household Income
79.94%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Ned E Williams El is a public Charter school located in Longview, Texas. It is a school in Longview Independent School District district.

According to the Texas state assessment result, 69% of students are proficient in Math learning and 46% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 402 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1 where a total of 29 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 402 students are attending Ned E Williams El. By gender, there are 210 and 192 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Ned E Williams El offers the gifted and talented program. Total 2 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Black211
Total2 11

Teachers & Staffs

Total 29 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Ned E Williams El and the students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1. All teachers are certified. 89.7% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers29Students per teacher: 14 to 1
Teachers who are certified29100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching310.3%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 402 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 21,549 households is located in Longview Independent School District, TX area. The average home price is $121,400 and the average rent cost is $833. The unemployment rate is 4.10% and the average household income is $47,424.
You can view more living characteristics in Longview Independent School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households21,549 Households
Population53,490
Male27,393
Female29,280
Child Population15,959
Total Housing Units25,202 Units
Average House Value$121,400
Average Rent Cost$833
Unemployment Rate4.10%
Average Household Income$47,424
Heath Insurance Coverage79.94%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Longview Independent School District

In Longview Independent School District, 15 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in LONGVIEW, Texas

9 private schools are serving students in LONGVIEW, Texas. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Texas