James L Wright El

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
495
Students
1-3
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
45-49%
Percent Proficient - Math
40-44%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Perryton Independent School District Living Summary view more
3,430
households
9,941
Total Population
$101,800
Average House Value
$837
Average Housing Rent
$50,238
Average Household Income
79.09%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

James L Wright El is a public school located in Perryton, Texas. It is a school in Perryton Independent School District district.

According to the Texas state assessment result, about 47% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 42% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 495 students through grade 1 to 3. The students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1 where a total of 35 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 495 students are attending James L Wright El. By gender, there are 240 and 255 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

James L Wright El offers the gifted and talented program. Total 9 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic321
White642
Total9 63

Teachers & Staffs

Total 35 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for James L Wright El and the students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1. 97.1% of teachers are certified. 97.1% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers35Students per teacher: 14 to 1
Teachers who are certified3497.1%
Teachers who are not certified12.9%
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching12.9%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 495 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 3,430 households is located in Perryton Independent School District, TX area. The average home price is $101,800 and the average rent cost is $837. The unemployment rate is 5.70% and the average household income is $50,238.
You can view more living characteristics in Perryton Independent School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households3,430 Households
Population9,941
Male5,052
Female4,953
Child Population3,385
Total Housing Units4,047 Units
Average House Value$101,800
Average Rent Cost$837
Unemployment Rate5.70%
Average Household Income$50,238
Heath Insurance Coverage79.09%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Perryton Independent School District

In Perryton Independent School District, 6 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Texas