Graduate Rate
34.46%
Male
36.80%
Female
31.71%
Transfer-Out Rate
1.76%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 67% / 56%
Full-time / Part-time 67% / 56%
Graduation Rates at CFCC
At Cape Fear Community College, the graduation rates was 34.46% (215 students out of 624 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 124 male and 91 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Cape Fear Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 34.46%. where 215 students out of 624 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 624 | 215 | 34.46% |
| Male | 337 | 124 | 36.80% |
| Female | 287 | 91 | 31.71% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
172 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 215 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 27.56% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 34.46% | 36.80% | 31.71% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 12.50% (1/8) |
25.00% (1/4) |
0.00% (0/4) |
| Asian | 0.00% (0/4) |
0.00% (0/2) |
0.00% (0/2) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 34.55% (19/55) |
22.58% (7/31) |
50.00% (12/24) |
| Hispanic | 36.36% (28/77) |
41.30% (19/46) |
29.03% (9/31) |
| White | 35.09% (153/436) |
38.43% (88/229) |
31.40% (65/207) |
| Two or More Races | 33.33% (7/21) |
44.44% (4/9) |
25.00% (3/12) |
| Unknown | 31.58% (6/19) |
28.57% (4/14) |
40.00% (2/5) |
| Average | 34.46% (215/624) |
36.80% (124/337) |
31.71% (91/287) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Cape Fear Community College, 1 of 4 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 25.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 4 | 25.00% |
| Male | 1 | 2 | 50.00% |
| Female | 0 | 2 | 0.00% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Cape Fear Community College is 1.76% (11 out of 624 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 11 | 624 | 1.76% |
| Male | 4 | 337 | 1.19% |
| Female | 7 | 287 | 2.44% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Cape Fear Community College, the retention rate is 67% for full-time students and 56 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 67% | 56% |
Know about North Carolina Colleges
- What is The Average Graduation Rate in North Carolina?
- Which colleges provide On-campus Day Care Services in North Carolina?
- Which colleges accept Prepaid Tuition plan in North Carolina?
- Which colleges offer ROTC Navy programs in North Carolina?
- How much is Typical Board Charge in North Carolina?
- Which colleges require First-time students to live on campus in North Carolina?
- What is The Average Transfer-out Rate in North Carolina?
- Which colleges provide Academic/Career Counseling Services in North Carolina?
- Which colleges offer Graduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in North Carolina?
- How many colleges require the high school rank in North Carolina?