Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 70.87% where 8,667 students out of 12,229 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Davis has the most highest graduation rate of 85.67%, while California State University-Channel Islands has the lowest rate of 51.32%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Stanislaus | 53.45% (48.83% / 55.54%) | 806 (230 / 576) |
1,508 (471 / 1,037) |
| California State University-Fresno | 56.96% (48.92% / 62.00%) | 1,981 (656 / 1,325) |
3,478 (1,341 / 2,137) |
| University of California-Davis | 85.67% (83.84% / 86.69%) | 5,394 (1,883 / 3,511) |
6,296 (2,246 / 4,050) |
| California State University-Channel Islands | 51.32% (44.73% / 54.57%) | 486 (140 / 346) |
947 (313 / 634) |
| North Orange County Community College District | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Solano Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 70.87% (66.55% / 73.28%) |
8,667 (2,909 / 5,758) |
12,229 (4,371 / 7,858) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.67% where 449 students have transferred out from schools out of 12,229 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Fresno has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.78%, while California State University-Channel Islands has the highest rate of 4.96% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Stanislaus | 1.92% (1.91% / 1.93%) | 29 (9 / 20) | 1,508 (471 / 1,037) |
| California State University-Fresno | 1.78% (1.94% / 1.68%) | 62 (26 / 36) | 3,478 (1,341 / 2,137) |
| University of California-Davis | 4.94% (3.87% / 5.53%) | 311 (87 / 224) | 6,296 (2,246 / 4,050) |
| California State University-Channel Islands | 4.96% (1.92% / 6.47%) | 47 (6 / 41) | 947 (313 / 634) |
| North Orange County Community College District | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Solano Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 3.67% (2.93% / 4.09%) | 449 (128 / 321) |
12,229 (4,371 / 7,858) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.25% for full-time students and 46.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Davis has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while California State University-Channel Islands has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Stanislaus | 82% | 37% | |
| California State University-Fresno | 82% | 43% | |
| University of California-Davis | 93% | 83% | |
| California State University-Channel Islands | 72% | 23% | |
| North Orange County Community College District | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Solano Community College | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 82.25% | 46.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio