Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 52.24% where 3,099 students out of 5,932 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale has the most highest graduation rate of 61.88%, while Chicago State University has the lowest rate of 15.49%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago State University | 15.49% (10.17% / 19.28%) | 22 (6 / 16) |
142 (59 / 83) |
| Northern Illinois University | 48.66% (45.01% / 51.84%) | 891 (383 / 508) |
1,831 (851 / 980) |
| University of Illinois Springfield | 52.25% (50.00% / 53.99%) | 151 (63 / 88) |
289 (126 / 163) |
| Southern Illinois University-Carbondale | 61.88% (64.09% / 59.58%) | 659 (348 / 311) |
1,065 (543 / 522) |
| Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville | 56.97% (52.52% / 60.94%) | 960 (417 / 543) |
1,685 (794 / 891) |
| Western Illinois University | 45.22% (42.33% / 47.83%) | 416 (185 / 231) |
920 (437 / 483) |
| Average | 52.24% (49.89% / 54.36%) |
3,099 (1,402 / 1,697) |
5,932 (2,810 / 3,122) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.47% where 727 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,747 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville has the lowest transfer-out rate of 23.32%, while Chicago State University has the highest rate of 37.32% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago State University | 37.32% (32.20% / 40.96%) | 53 (19 / 34) | 142 (59 / 83) |
| Northern Illinois University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Illinois Springfield | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Southern Illinois University-Carbondale | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville | 23.32% (23.05% / 23.57%) | 393 (183 / 210) | 1,685 (794 / 891) |
| Western Illinois University | 30.54% (31.58% / 29.61%) | 281 (138 / 143) | 920 (437 / 483) |
| Average | 26.47% (26.36% / 26.56%) | 727 (340 / 387) |
2,747 (1,290 / 1,457) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 67.67% for full-time students and 33.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville has the most highest retention rate of 76%, while Chicago State University has the lowest rate of 57%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago State University | 57% | 31% |
| Northern Illinois University | 70% | 30% |
| University of Illinois Springfield | 75% | 40% |
| Southern Illinois University-Carbondale | 67% | 28% |
| Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville | 76% | 55% |
| Western Illinois University | 61% | 18% |
| Average | 67.67% | 33.67% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio