Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 70.39% where 10,473 students out of 14,879 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign has the most highest graduation rate of 85.13%, while Chicago State University has the lowest rate of 15.49%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago State University | 15.49% (10.17% / 19.28%) | 22 (6 / 16) |
142 (59 / 83) |
| University of Illinois Chicago | 61.62% (59.10% / 63.69%) | 2,529 (1,094 / 1,435) |
4,104 (1,851 / 2,253) |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | 85.13% (82.90% / 87.72%) | 6,464 (3,385 / 3,079) |
7,593 (4,083 / 3,510) |
| Northern Illinois University | 48.66% (45.01% / 51.84%) | 891 (383 / 508) |
1,831 (851 / 980) |
| University of Illinois Springfield | 52.25% (50.00% / 53.99%) | 151 (63 / 88) |
289 (126 / 163) |
| Western Illinois University | 45.22% (42.33% / 47.83%) | 416 (185 / 231) |
920 (437 / 483) |
| Average | 70.39% (69.07% / 71.69%) |
10,473 (5,116 / 5,357) |
14,879 (7,407 / 7,472) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 31.45% where 334 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,062 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Western Illinois University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 30.54%, while Chicago State University has the highest rate of 37.32% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago State University | 37.32% (32.20% / 40.96%) | 53 (19 / 34) | 142 (59 / 83) |
| University of Illinois Chicago | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Northern Illinois University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Illinois Springfield | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Western Illinois University | 30.54% (31.58% / 29.61%) | 281 (138 / 143) | 920 (437 / 483) |
| Average | 31.45% (31.65% / 31.27%) | 334 (157 / 177) |
1,062 (496 / 566) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.00% for full-time students and 35.17% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign has the most highest retention rate of 95%, while Chicago State University has the lowest rate of 57%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago State University | 57% | 31% |
| University of Illinois Chicago | 80% | 48% |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | 95% | 44% |
| Northern Illinois University | 70% | 30% |
| University of Illinois Springfield | 75% | 40% |
| Western Illinois University | 61% | 18% |
| Average | 73.00% | 35.17% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio