Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $13,914 when living on campus and $18,262 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $15,447 when living on campus and $19,795 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Coahoma Community College | $3,490 | $3,490 | $900 | $6,420 | $8,500 |
| Copiah-Lincoln Community College | $4,200 | $5,200 | $1,400 | $8,950 | $8,550 |
| Meridian Community College | $4,078 | $6,478 | $2,600 | $9,070 | $13,145 |
| Pearl River Community College | $3,700 | $6,100 | $1,350 | $9,636 | $19,952 |
| Copiah-Lincoln Community College Simpson County Center | $4,200 | $5,200 | $1,400 | - | $8,550 |
| Pearl River Community College - Hancock Workforce Academy Hangar | $3,700 | $6,100 | $1,350 | - | $18,506 |
| Average | $3,895 | $5,428 | $1,500 | $8,519 | $12,867 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $3,895 for in-state students and $5,428 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 6.11% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Meridian Community College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $6,158 and Coahoma Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $3,300 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Coahoma Community College | $3,490 | $3,490 | $3,490 | $3,490 |
| Copiah-Lincoln Community College | $4,000 | $5,000 | $4,200 | $5,200 |
| Meridian Community College | $3,932 | $5,992 | $4,078 | $6,478 |
| Pearl River Community College | $3,650 | $5,650 | $3,700 | $6,100 |
| Copiah-Lincoln Community College Simpson County Center | $4,000 | $5,000 | $4,200 | $5,200 |
| Pearl River Community College - Hancock Workforce Academy Hangar | $3,560 | $5,560 | $3,700 | $6,100 |
| Average | $3,772 | $5,115 | $3,895 | $5,428 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Coahoma Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Copiah-Lincoln Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Meridian Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Pearl River Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Copiah-Lincoln Community College Simpson County Center | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Pearl River Community College - Hancock Workforce Academy Hangar | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $8,519 when a student lives on campus and $12,867 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Coahoma Community College | $4,920 | $1,500 | $6,000 | $2,500 | $2,500 |
| Copiah-Lincoln Community College | $5,400 | $3,550 | $5,000 | $3,550 | $3,550 |
| Meridian Community College | $5,520 | $3,550 | $7,875 | $5,270 | $5,270 |
| Pearl River Community College | $5,702 | $3,934 | $12,802 | $7,150 | $7,150 |
| Copiah-Lincoln Community College Simpson County Center | - | - | $5,000 | $3,550 | - |
| Pearl River Community College - Hancock Workforce Academy Hangar | - | - | $12,314 | $6,192 | - |
| Average | $5,386 | $3,134 | $8,165 | $4,702 | $4,618 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio