univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Drew University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 78.80% where 1,186 students out of 1,505 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stevens Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 86.88%, while Beth Medrash of Asbury Park has the lowest rate of 10.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Drew University
70.48%
(71.34% / 69.92%)
296
(117 / 179)
420
(164 / 256)
Rabbinical College of America
22.22%
(22.22% / 0.00%)
12
(12 / 0)
54
(54 / 0)
Stevens Institute of Technology
86.88%
(85.20% / 91.17%)
874
(616 / 258)
1,006
(723 / 283)
Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
40.00%
(40.00% / 0.00%)
2
(2 / 0)
5
(5 / 0)
Beth Medrash of Asbury Park
10.00%
(10.00% / 0.00%)
2
(2 / 0)
20
(20 / 0)
Virginia University of Integrative Medicine - New Jersey
No completers information available at the school.
Average78.80%
(77.54% / 81.08%)
1,186
(749 / 437)
1,505
(966 / 539)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 11.69% where 176 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,505 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stevens Institute of Technology has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.28%, while Beth Medrash of Asbury Park has the highest rate of 80.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Drew University
21.43%
(17.68% / 23.83%)
90
(29 / 61)
420
(164 / 256)
Rabbinical College of America
62.96%
(62.96% / 0.00%)
34
(34 / 0)
54
(54 / 0)
Stevens Institute of Technology
3.28%
(3.60% / 2.47%)
33
(26 / 7)
1,006
(723 / 283)
Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
60.00%
(60.00% / 0.00%)
3
(3 / 0)
5
(5 / 0)
Beth Medrash of Asbury Park
80.00%
(80.00% / 0.00%)
16
(16 / 0)
20
(20 / 0)
Virginia University of Integrative Medicine - New Jersey
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average11.69%
(11.18% / 12.62%)
176
(108 / 68)
1,505
(966 / 539)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.80% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Beth Medrash of Asbury Park has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Drew University
88%-
Rabbinical College of America
75%-
Stevens Institute of Technology
94%-
Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
100%-
Beth Medrash of Asbury Park
72%-
Virginia University of Integrative Medicine - New Jersey
No retention information available at the school.
Average85.80% 0.00%