Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 29,937 with 18,074 female students and 11,863 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New Mexico State University-Main Campus has the most enrolled students of 15,408, while Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development has the least number of students of 947 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus | 5,725 | 1,991 | 3,734 |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | 947 | 365 | 582 |
| New Mexico Highlands University | 2,704 | 856 | 1,848 |
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | 1,622 | 1,060 | 562 |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | 15,408 | 6,444 | 8,964 |
| Western New Mexico University | 3,531 | 1,147 | 2,384 |
| Total | 29,937 | 11,863 | 18,074 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 22,921 with 13,429 female students and 9,492 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New Mexico State University-Main Campus has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 12,507, while Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development has the least number of undergraduate students of 877.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus | 4,239 | 1,630 | 2,609 |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | 877 | 346 | 531 |
| New Mexico Highlands University | 1,603 | 600 | 1,003 |
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | 1,066 | 732 | 334 |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | 12,507 | 5,250 | 7,257 |
| Western New Mexico University | 2,629 | 934 | 1,695 |
| Total | 22,921 | 9,492 | 13,429 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 7,016 with 4,645 female students and 2,371 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New Mexico State University-Main Campus has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,901, while Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development has the least number of graduate students of 70.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus | 1,486 | 361 | 1,125 |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | 70 | 19 | 51 |
| New Mexico Highlands University | 1,101 | 256 | 845 |
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | 556 | 328 | 228 |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | 2,901 | 1,194 | 1,707 |
| Western New Mexico University | 902 | 213 | 689 |
| Total | 7,016 | 2,371 | 4,645 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 22,921 students, 6,829 students (29.79%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 9,131 students (39.84%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 7,016 students, 4,244 students (60.49%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 971 students (13.84%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus | 4,239 | 2,274 (53.64%) |
1,172 (27.65%) | 1,486 | 1,356 (91.25%) |
54 (3.63%) |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | 877 | 92 (10.49%) |
224 (25.54%) | 70 | 34 (48.57%) |
36 (51.43%) |
| New Mexico Highlands University | 1,603 | 648 (40.42%) |
669 (41.73%) | 1,101 | 751 (68.21%) |
254 (23.07%) |
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | 1,066 | 9 (0.84%) |
154 (14.45%) | 556 | 129 (23.20%) |
40 (7.19%) |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | 12,507 | 2,340 (18.71%) |
6,159 (49.24%) | 2,901 | 1,309 (45.12%) |
554 (19.10%) |
| Western New Mexico University | 2,629 | 1,466 (55.76%) |
753 (28.64%) | 902 | 665 (73.73%) |
33 (3.66%) |
| Average | 22,921 | 6,829 (29.79%) |
9,131 (39.84%) |
7,016 | 4,244 (60.49%) |
971 (13.84%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio