univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 76.96% where 1,640 students out of 2,131 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the most highest graduation rate of 83.62%, while Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok has the lowest rate of 20.69%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
40.31%
(39.47% / 46.67%)
52
(45 / 7)
129
(114 / 15)
Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion
82.86%
(82.86% / 0.00%)
58
(58 / 0)
70
(70 / 0)
Rabbinical Seminary of America
30.26%
(30.26% / 0.00%)
23
(23 / 0)
76
(76 / 0)
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
83.62%
(82.56% / 85.89%)
1,486
(999 / 487)
1,777
(1,210 / 567)
Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok
20.69%
(20.69% / 0.00%)
12
(12 / 0)
58
(58 / 0)
Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim
42.86%
(42.86% / 0.00%)
9
(9 / 0)
21
(21 / 0)
Average76.96%
(73.98% / 84.88%)
1,640
(1,146 / 494)
2,131
(1,549 / 582)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 33.45% where 93 students have transferred out from schools out of 278 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion has the lowest transfer-out rate of 17.14%, while Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok has the highest rate of 79.31% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
23.26%
(20.18% / 46.67%)
30
(23 / 7)
129
(114 / 15)
Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion
17.14%
(17.14% / 0.00%)
12
(12 / 0)
70
(70 / 0)
Rabbinical Seminary of America
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok
79.31%
(79.31% / 0.00%)
46
(46 / 0)
58
(58 / 0)
Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim
23.81%
(23.81% / 0.00%)
5
(5 / 0)
21
(21 / 0)
Average33.45%
(32.70% / 46.67%)
93
(86 / 7)
278
(263 / 15)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Rabbinical Seminary of America has the lowest rate of 80%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
84%-
Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion
99%-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
80%-
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
91%-
Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok
83%-
Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim
100%-
Average89.50% 0.00%