Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 10,053 with 2,417 female students and 7,636 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the most enrolled students of 7,040, while Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim has the least number of students of 223 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology | 1,405 | 1,194 | 211 |
| Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion | 548 | 548 | - |
| Rabbinical Seminary of America | 611 | 611 | - |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | 7,040 | 4,834 | 2,206 |
| Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok | 226 | 226 | - |
| Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim | 223 | 223 | - |
| Total | 10,053 | 7,636 | 2,417 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 8,452 with 1,998 female students and 6,454 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 5,741, while Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim has the least number of undergraduate students of 223.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology | 1,392 | 1,185 | 207 |
| Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion | 473 | 473 | - |
| Rabbinical Seminary of America | 397 | 397 | - |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | 5,741 | 3,950 | 1,791 |
| Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok | 226 | 226 | - |
| Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim | 223 | 223 | - |
| Total | 8,452 | 6,454 | 1,998 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,601 with 419 female students and 1,182 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,299, while Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology has the least number of graduate students of 13.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology | 13 | 9 | 4 |
| Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion | 75 | 75 | - |
| Rabbinical Seminary of America | 214 | 214 | - |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | 1,299 | 884 | 415 |
| Total | 1,601 | 1,182 | 419 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 1,392 students, 83 students (5.96%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 451 students (32.40%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 13 students, 5 students (38.46%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 4 students (30.77%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology | 1,392 | 83 (5.96%) |
451 (32.40%) | 13 | 5 (38.46%) |
4 (30.77%) |
| Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion | Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Rabbinical Seminary of America | Rabbinical Seminary of America does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok | Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim | Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 1,392 | 83 (5.96%) |
451 (32.40%) |
13 | 5 (38.46%) |
4 (30.77%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio