Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 96.87% where 3,091 students out of 3,191 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Harvard University has the most highest graduation rate of 97.58%, while Columbia University in the City of New York has the lowest rate of 96.10%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard University | 97.58% (96.65% / 98.53%) | 1,613 (808 / 805) |
1,653 (836 / 817) |
| Columbia University in the City of New York | 96.10% (94.72% / 97.31%) | 1,478 (682 / 796) |
1,538 (720 / 818) |
| Average | 96.87% (95.76% / 97.92%) |
3,091 (1,490 / 1,601) |
3,191 (1,556 / 1,635) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 0.25% where 8 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,191 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Harvard University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.06%, while Columbia University in the City of New York has the highest rate of 0.46% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard University | 0.06% (0.12% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 1,653 (836 / 817) |
| Columbia University in the City of New York | 0.46% (0.42% / 0.49%) | 7 (3 / 4) | 1,538 (720 / 818) |
| Average | 0.25% (0.26% / 0.24%) | 8 (4 / 4) |
3,191 (1,556 / 1,635) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 98.00% for full-time students and 95.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Harvard University | 98% | - |
| Columbia University in the City of New York | 98% | 95% |
| Average | 98.00% | 95.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio