Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $29,943 when living on campus and $36,185 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $40,342 when living on campus and $46,585 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| CUNY Hunter College | $7,382 | $15,332 | $1,500 | $18,048 | $28,476 |
| Fashion Institute of Technology | $8,174 | $22,696 | $1,850 | $29,048 | $34,590 |
| SUNY College of Technology at Canton | $8,742 | $15,769 | $1,300 | $18,008 | $19,750 |
| Farmingdale State College | $8,626 | $18,536 | $1,300 | $16,926 | $31,624 |
| SUNY Polytechnic Institute | $8,625 | $21,215 | $1,400 | $18,784 | $17,588 |
| CUNY School of Law | The cost information is not available. | ||||
| Average | $8,310 | $18,710 | $1,470 | $20,163 | $26,406 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $8,310 for in-state students and $18,710 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.91% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Fashion Institute of Technology requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $21,692 and SUNY College of Technology at Canton has the lowest tuition & fees of $14,097 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| CUNY Hunter College | $7,382 | $15,332 | $7,382 | $15,332 |
| Fashion Institute of Technology | $8,050 | $22,572 | $8,174 | $22,696 |
| SUNY College of Technology at Canton | $8,689 | $15,173 | $8,742 | $15,769 |
| Farmingdale State College | $8,576 | $18,486 | $8,626 | $18,536 |
| SUNY Polytechnic Institute | $8,578 | $20,228 | $8,625 | $21,215 |
| CUNY School of Law | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $8,255 | $18,358 | $8,310 | $18,710 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $11,518 for state residents and $22,518 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.55% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, SUNY Polytechnic Institute requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $24,980 and Farmingdale State College has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $17,334.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| CUNY Hunter College | $11,398 | $20,828 | $11,398 | $20,828 |
| Fashion Institute of Technology | $12,422 | $24,466 | $12,546 | $24,590 |
| SUNY College of Technology at Canton | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Farmingdale State College | $9,245 | $18,101 | $9,263 | $18,119 |
| SUNY Polytechnic Institute | $12,818 | $25,298 | $12,865 | $26,535 |
| CUNY School of Law | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $11,471 | $22,173 | $11,518 | $22,518 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $20,163 when a student lives on campus and $26,406 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| CUNY Hunter College | $11,832 | $6,216 | $22,260 | $6,216 | $3,193 |
| Fashion Institute of Technology | $25,458 | $3,590 | $31,000 | $3,590 | $3,590 |
| SUNY College of Technology at Canton | $15,840 | $2,168 | $15,840 | $3,910 | $3,910 |
| Farmingdale State College | $14,926 | $2,000 | $28,474 | $3,150 | $3,150 |
| SUNY Polytechnic Institute | $16,584 | $2,200 | $14,688 | $2,900 | $2,900 |
| CUNY School of Law | - | ||||
| Average | $16,928 | $3,235 | $22,452 | $3,953 | $3,349 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio