univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including CUNY Hunter College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 56.20% where 2,248 students out of 4,000 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Farmingdale State College has the most highest graduation rate of 58.15%, while SUNY College of Technology at Canton has the lowest rate of 46.74%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
CUNY Hunter College
56.86%
(47.73% / 62.31%)
1,472
(462 / 1,010)
2,589
(968 / 1,621)
SUNY College of Technology at Canton
46.74%
(41.67% / 52.27%)
129
(60 / 69)
276
(144 / 132)
Farmingdale State College
58.15%
(55.01% / 63.50%)
414
(247 / 167)
712
(449 / 263)
SUNY Polytechnic Institute
55.08%
(51.79% / 63.79%)
233
(159 / 74)
423
(307 / 116)
CUNY School of Law
No completers information available at the school.
Fashion Institute of Technology
No completers information available at the school.
Average56.20%
(49.68% / 61.91%)
2,248
(928 / 1,320)
4,000
(1,868 / 2,132)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.15% where 1,046 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,000 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Farmingdale State College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.33%, while SUNY College of Technology at Canton has the highest rate of 27.90% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
CUNY Hunter College
26.73%
(28.31% / 25.79%)
692
(274 / 418)
2,589
(968 / 1,621)
SUNY College of Technology at Canton
27.90%
(25.69% / 30.30%)
77
(37 / 40)
276
(144 / 132)
Farmingdale State College
22.33%
(20.49% / 25.48%)
159
(92 / 67)
712
(449 / 263)
SUNY Polytechnic Institute
27.90%
(28.99% / 25.00%)
118
(89 / 29)
423
(307 / 116)
CUNY School of Law
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Fashion Institute of Technology
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average26.15%
(26.34% / 25.98%)
1,046
(492 / 554)
4,000
(1,868 / 2,132)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.80% for full-time students and 52.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Fashion Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while SUNY College of Technology at Canton has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
CUNY Hunter College
78%53%
SUNY College of Technology at Canton
69%50%
Farmingdale State College
82%40%
SUNY Polytechnic Institute
69%-
CUNY School of Law
No retention information available at the school.
Fashion Institute of Technology
91%65%
Average77.80% 52.00%