Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.68% where 5,495 students out of 8,241 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College has the most highest graduation rate of 72.12%, while SUNY Brockport has the lowest rate of 55.13%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 72.12% (67.22% / 78.59%) | 1,213 (644 / 569) |
1,682 (958 / 724) |
| SUNY Brockport | 55.13% (49.37% / 59.61%) | 699 (274 / 425) |
1,268 (555 / 713) |
| SUNY College at Geneseo | 71.45% (69.08% / 72.86%) | 956 (344 / 612) |
1,338 (498 / 840) |
| State University of New York at New Paltz | 71.60% (69.80% / 72.58%) | 822 (282 / 540) |
1,148 (404 / 744) |
| SUNY Oneonta | 68.81% (63.81% / 71.13%) | 911 (268 / 643) |
1,324 (420 / 904) |
| State University of New York at Oswego | 60.36% (56.50% / 63.69%) | 894 (387 / 507) |
1,481 (685 / 796) |
| Average | 66.68% (62.47% / 69.82%) |
5,495 (2,199 / 3,296) |
8,241 (3,520 / 4,721) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.29% where 1,837 students have transferred out from schools out of 8,241 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 14.51%, while SUNY Brockport has the highest rate of 28.79% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 14.51% (15.87% / 12.71%) | 244 (152 / 92) | 1,682 (958 / 724) |
| SUNY Brockport | 28.79% (29.73% / 28.05%) | 365 (165 / 200) | 1,268 (555 / 713) |
| SUNY College at Geneseo | 21.08% (21.49% / 20.83%) | 282 (107 / 175) | 1,338 (498 / 840) |
| State University of New York at New Paltz | 20.03% (18.32% / 20.97%) | 230 (74 / 156) | 1,148 (404 / 744) |
| SUNY Oneonta | 24.77% (26.43% / 24.00%) | 328 (111 / 217) | 1,324 (420 / 904) |
| State University of New York at Oswego | 26.20% (26.86% / 25.63%) | 388 (184 / 204) | 1,481 (685 / 796) |
| Average | 22.29% (22.53% / 22.11%) | 1,837 (793 / 1,044) |
8,241 (3,520 / 4,721) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.83% for full-time students and 46.25% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College has the most highest retention rate of 89%, while State University of New York at Oswego has the lowest rate of 70%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 89% | 65% |
| SUNY Brockport | 72% | 50% |
| SUNY College at Geneseo | 87% | 20% |
| State University of New York at New Paltz | 85% | 50% |
| SUNY Oneonta | 76% | - |
| State University of New York at Oswego | 70% | - |
| Average | 79.83% | 46.25% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio