Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 51,458 with 29,166 female students and 22,292 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College has the most enrolled students of 20,081, while SUNY College at Geneseo has the least number of students of 3,945 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 20,081 | 9,884 | 10,197 |
| SUNY Brockport | 7,482 | 2,992 | 4,490 |
| SUNY College at Geneseo | 3,945 | 1,398 | 2,547 |
| State University of New York at New Paltz | 7,898 | 2,840 | 5,058 |
| SUNY Oneonta | 5,337 | 2,020 | 3,317 |
| State University of New York at Oswego | 6,715 | 3,158 | 3,557 |
| Total | 51,458 | 22,292 | 29,166 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 43,253 with 24,042 female students and 19,211 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 16,496, while SUNY College at Geneseo has the least number of undergraduate students of 3,881.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 16,496 | 8,226 | 8,270 |
| SUNY Brockport | 5,816 | 2,448 | 3,368 |
| SUNY College at Geneseo | 3,881 | 1,379 | 2,502 |
| State University of New York at New Paltz | 6,862 | 2,552 | 4,310 |
| SUNY Oneonta | 4,681 | 1,920 | 2,761 |
| State University of New York at Oswego | 5,517 | 2,686 | 2,831 |
| Total | 43,253 | 19,211 | 24,042 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 8,205 with 5,124 female students and 3,081 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College has the most enrolled graduate students of 3,585, while SUNY College at Geneseo has the least number of graduate students of 64.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 3,585 | 1,658 | 1,927 |
| SUNY Brockport | 1,666 | 544 | 1,122 |
| SUNY College at Geneseo | 64 | 19 | 45 |
| State University of New York at New Paltz | 1,036 | 288 | 748 |
| SUNY Oneonta | 656 | 100 | 556 |
| State University of New York at Oswego | 1,198 | 472 | 726 |
| Total | 8,205 | 3,081 | 5,124 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 43,253 students, 1,793 students (4.15%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 14,964 students (34.60%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 8,205 students, 3,196 students (38.95%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,313 students (28.19%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 16,496 | 376 (2.28%) |
7,640 (46.31%) | 3,585 | 523 (14.59%) |
1,538 (42.90%) |
| SUNY Brockport | 5,816 | 625 (10.75%) |
1,920 (33.01%) | 1,666 | 1,079 (64.77%) |
220 (13.21%) |
| SUNY College at Geneseo | 3,881 | 9 (0.23%) |
710 (18.29%) | 64 | 7 (10.94%) |
39 (60.94%) |
| State University of New York at New Paltz | 6,862 | 160 (2.33%) |
2,028 (29.55%) | 1,036 | 306 (29.54%) |
301 (29.05%) |
| SUNY Oneonta | 4,681 | 9 (0.19%) |
606 (12.95%) | 656 | 538 (82.01%) |
3 (0.46%) |
| State University of New York at Oswego | 5,517 | 614 (11.13%) |
2,060 (37.34%) | 1,198 | 743 (62.02%) |
212 (17.70%) |
| Average | 43,253 | 1,793 (4.15%) |
14,964 (34.60%) |
8,205 | 3,196 (38.95%) |
2,313 (28.19%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio