Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.49% where 743 students out of 1,011 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Davidson College has the most highest graduation rate of 91.07%, while Carolina Christian College has the lowest rate of 11.11%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davidson College | 91.07% (89.20% / 92.83%) | 469 (223 / 246) |
515 (250 / 265) |
| Gardner-Webb University | 55.44% (36.57% / 70.45%) | 219 (64 / 155) |
395 (175 / 220) |
| Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary | 58.70% (57.14% / 61.11%) | 54 (32 / 22) |
92 (56 / 36) |
| Carolina Christian College | 11.11% (14.29% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) |
9 (7 / 2) |
| Watts College of Nursing | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Charlotte Christian College and Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 73.49% (65.57% / 80.88%) |
743 (320 / 423) |
1,011 (488 / 523) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 35.40% where 143 students have transferred out from schools out of 404 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Carolina Christian College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 33.33%, while Gardner-Webb University has the highest rate of 35.44% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davidson College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Gardner-Webb University | 35.44% (48.57% / 25.00%) | 140 (85 / 55) | 395 (175 / 220) |
| Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Carolina Christian College | 33.33% (28.57% / 50.00%) | 3 (2 / 1) | 9 (7 / 2) |
| Watts College of Nursing | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Charlotte Christian College and Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 35.40% (47.80% / 25.23%) | 143 (87 / 56) |
404 (182 / 222) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.33% for full-time students and 68.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Davidson College has the most highest retention rate of 95%, while Gardner-Webb University has the lowest rate of 55%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Davidson College | 95% | - |
| Gardner-Webb University | 55% | - |
| Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary | 85% | 68% |
| Carolina Christian College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Watts College of Nursing | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Charlotte Christian College and Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 78.33% | 68.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio