Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $4,160 when living on campus and $22,001 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $10,240 when living on campus and $28,081 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Coastal Carolina Community College | $2,512 | $8,656 | $1,292 | - | $22,035 |
| Martin Community College | $2,523 | $8,667 | $1,500 | - | $19,236 |
| Piedmont Community College | $2,556 | $8,700 | $760 | - | $14,160 |
| Randolph Community College | $2,416 | $8,176 | $1,470 | - | $19,866 |
| Alamance Community College | $2,592 | $8,736 | $2,265 | - | $17,243 |
| Wilson Community College | $2,572 | $8,716 | $2,500 | - | $14,510 |
| Average | $2,529 | $8,609 | $1,631 | - | $17,842 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $2,529 for in-state students and $8,609 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.28% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Coastal Carolina Community College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $8,576 and Randolph Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $8,040 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Coastal Carolina Community College | $2,462 | $8,606 | $2,512 | $8,656 |
| Martin Community College | $2,523 | $8,667 | $2,523 | $8,667 |
| Piedmont Community College | $2,556 | $8,700 | $2,556 | $8,700 |
| Randolph Community College | $2,416 | $8,176 | $2,416 | $8,176 |
| Alamance Community College | $2,498 | $8,642 | $2,592 | $8,736 |
| Wilson Community College | $2,572 | $8,716 | $2,572 | $8,716 |
| Average | $2,505 | $8,585 | $2,529 | $8,609 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Coastal Carolina Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Martin Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Piedmont Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Randolph Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Alamance Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Wilson Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $17,842 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Coastal Carolina Community College | - | - | $11,899 | $10,136 | $10,136 |
| Martin Community College | - | - | $10,326 | $8,910 | $5,940 |
| Piedmont Community College | - | - | $6,720 | $7,440 | $7,440 |
| Randolph Community College | - | - | $9,863 | $10,003 | $10,003 |
| Alamance Community College | - | - | $10,095 | $7,148 | $7,148 |
| Wilson Community College | - | - | $10,450 | $4,060 | $4,060 |
| Average | - | - | $9,892 | $7,950 | $7,455 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio