Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 14,386 with 8,113 female students and 6,273 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Xavier University has the most enrolled students of 5,501, while Art Academy of Cincinnati has the least number of students of 213 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | 213 | 49 | 164 |
| John Carroll University | 2,864 | 1,453 | 1,411 |
| Mount St. Joseph University | 2,265 | 846 | 1,419 |
| University of Rio Grande | 2,258 | 929 | 1,329 |
| Wittenberg University | 1,285 | 665 | 620 |
| Xavier University | 5,501 | 2,331 | 3,170 |
| Total | 14,386 | 6,273 | 8,113 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 11,593 with 6,183 female students and 5,410 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Xavier University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 4,239, while Art Academy of Cincinnati has the least number of undergraduate students of 206.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | 206 | 47 | 159 |
| John Carroll University | 2,339 | 1,260 | 1,079 |
| Mount St. Joseph University | 1,545 | 712 | 833 |
| University of Rio Grande | 2,037 | 844 | 1,193 |
| Wittenberg University | 1,227 | 638 | 589 |
| Xavier University | 4,239 | 1,909 | 2,330 |
| Total | 11,593 | 5,410 | 6,183 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 2,793 with 1,930 female students and 863 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Xavier University has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,262, while Art Academy of Cincinnati has the least number of graduate students of 7.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | 7 | 2 | 5 |
| John Carroll University | 525 | 193 | 332 |
| Mount St. Joseph University | 720 | 134 | 586 |
| University of Rio Grande | 221 | 85 | 136 |
| Wittenberg University | 58 | 27 | 31 |
| Xavier University | 1,262 | 422 | 840 |
| Total | 2,793 | 863 | 1,930 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 11,387 students, 354 students (3.11%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,475 students (21.74%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 2,786 students, 985 students (35.36%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 408 students (14.64%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | Art Academy of Cincinnati does not offer online courses. | |||||
| John Carroll University | 2,339 | - | 286 (12.23%) | 525 | 204 (38.86%) |
158 (30.10%) |
| Mount St. Joseph University | 1,545 | 4 (0.26%) |
577 (37.35%) | 720 | 210 (29.17%) |
57 (7.92%) |
| University of Rio Grande | 2,037 | 146 (7.17%) |
959 (47.08%) | 221 | 40 (18.10%) |
- |
| Wittenberg University | 1,227 | - | 78 (6.36%) | 58 | 39 (67.24%) |
19 (32.76%) |
| Xavier University | 4,239 | 204 (4.81%) |
575 (13.56%) | 1,262 | 492 (38.99%) |
174 (13.79%) |
| Average | 11,387 | 354 (3.11%) |
2,475 (21.74%) |
2,786 | 985 (35.36%) |
408 (14.64%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio