Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $22,137 when living on campus and $19,734 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $29,900 when living on campus and $27,497 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Central State University | $8,058 | $10,058 | $1,200 | $13,626 | $14,426 |
| Cincinnati State Technical and Community College | $5,517 | $10,044 | $2,169 | - | $7,938 |
| Lorain County Community College | $4,919 | $8,860 | $806 | - | $10,858 |
| North Central State College | $5,786 | $11,374 | $1,600 | - | $13,260 |
| Ohio State University-Newark Campus | $9,488 | $36,266 | $1,030 | $15,288 | $14,418 |
| Sinclair Community College | $4,809 | $8,556 | $696 | - | $11,425 |
| Average | $6,430 | $14,193 | $1,250 | $14,457 | $12,054 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,430 for in-state students and $14,193 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.89% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Ohio State University-Newark Campus requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $35,983 and Central State University has the lowest tuition & fees of $7,638 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Central State University | $7,824 | $9,824 | $8,058 | $10,058 |
| Cincinnati State Technical and Community College | $5,400 | $9,801 | $5,517 | $10,044 |
| Lorain County Community College | $4,790 | $8,730 | $4,919 | $8,860 |
| North Central State College | $5,786 | $11,374 | $5,786 | $11,374 |
| Ohio State University-Newark Campus | $9,212 | $34,718 | $9,488 | $36,266 |
| Sinclair Community College | $4,569 | $8,316 | $4,809 | $8,556 |
| Average | $6,264 | $13,794 | $6,430 | $14,193 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $8,300 for state residents and $10,100 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are stayed the same compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Ohio State University-Newark Campus requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $41,658 and Central State University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $9,900.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Central State University | $8,300 | $10,100 | $8,300 | $10,100 |
| Cincinnati State Technical and Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Lorain County Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| North Central State College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Ohio State University-Newark Campus | This school does not have graduate schools programs. | |||
| Sinclair Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $8,300 | $10,100 | $8,300 | $10,100 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $14,457 when a student lives on campus and $12,054 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Central State University | $12,026 | $1,600 | $12,026 | $2,400 | $2,400 |
| Cincinnati State Technical and Community College | - | - | $5,130 | $2,808 | $2,808 |
| Lorain County Community College | - | - | $8,272 | $2,586 | $2,586 |
| North Central State College | - | - | $9,370 | $3,890 | $3,890 |
| Ohio State University-Newark Campus | $12,358 | $2,930 | $10,232 | $4,186 | $6,820 |
| Sinclair Community College | - | - | $6,993 | $4,432 | $4,432 |
| Average | $12,192 | $2,265 | $8,671 | $3,384 | $3,823 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio