Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 26.97% where 617 students out of 2,288 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Ohio State University-Newark Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 29.15%, while Central State University has the lowest rate of 22.81%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central State University | 22.81% (16.90% / 26.25%) | 180 (49 / 131) |
789 (290 / 499) |
| Ohio State University-Newark Campus | 29.15% (25.18% / 33.97%) | 437 (207 / 230) |
1,499 (822 / 677) |
| Cincinnati State Technical and Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Lorain County Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| North Central State College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Sinclair Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 26.97% (23.02% / 30.70%) |
617 (256 / 361) |
2,288 (1,112 / 1,176) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 42.70% where 977 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,288 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Central State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 33.71%, while Ohio State University-Newark Campus has the highest rate of 47.43% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central State University | 33.71% (25.17% / 38.68%) | 266 (73 / 193) | 789 (290 / 499) |
| Ohio State University-Newark Campus | 47.43% (49.64% / 44.76%) | 711 (408 / 303) | 1,499 (822 / 677) |
| Cincinnati State Technical and Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Lorain County Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| North Central State College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Sinclair Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 42.70% (43.26% / 42.18%) | 977 (481 / 496) |
2,288 (1,112 / 1,176) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 56.40% for full-time students and 31.75% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Sinclair Community College has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Ohio State University-Newark Campus has the lowest rate of 25%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Central State University | 56% | 6% |
| Ohio State University-Newark Campus | 25% | 29% |
| Cincinnati State Technical and Community College | 50% | 13% |
| Lorain County Community College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| North Central State College | 71% | - |
| Sinclair Community College | 80% | 79% |
| Average | 56.40% | 31.75% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio