univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Cleveland Institute of Art

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 68.26% where 931 students out of 1,364 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kenyon College has the most highest graduation rate of 82.34%, while Cleveland Institute of Art has the lowest rate of 57.71%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Cleveland Institute of Art
57.71%
(54.72% / 59.02%)
101
(29 / 72)
175
(53 / 122)
The University of Findlay
58.20%
(52.66% / 61.04%)
323
(99 / 224)
555
(188 / 367)
Kenyon College
82.34%
(80.08% / 84.32%)
443
(201 / 242)
538
(251 / 287)
Ursuline College
66.67%
(0.00% / 68.82%)
64
(0 / 64)
96
(3 / 93)
Valor Christian College
No completers information available at the school.
Bryant & Stratton College-Solon
No completers information available at the school.
Average68.26%
(66.46% / 69.28%)
931
(329 / 602)
1,364
(495 / 869)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.67% where 179 students have transferred out from schools out of 826 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cleveland Institute of Art has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.43%, while The University of Findlay has the highest rate of 26.85% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Cleveland Institute of Art
3.43%
(1.89% / 4.10%)
6
(1 / 5)
175
(53 / 122)
The University of Findlay
26.85%
(28.19% / 26.16%)
149
(53 / 96)
555
(188 / 367)
Kenyon College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Ursuline College
25.00%
(33.33% / 24.73%)
24
(1 / 23)
96
(3 / 93)
Valor Christian College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Bryant & Stratton College-Solon
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average21.67%
(22.54% / 21.31%)
179
(55 / 124)
826
(244 / 582)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 72.00% for full-time students and 60.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kenyon College has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Valor Christian College has the lowest rate of 36%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Cleveland Institute of Art
88%-
The University of Findlay
74%-
Kenyon College
92%-
Ursuline College
70%-
Valor Christian College
36%60%
Bryant & Stratton College-Solon
No retention information available at the school.
Average72.00% 60.00%