Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 55.11% where 259 students out of 470 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cleveland Institute of Music has the most highest graduation rate of 72.13%, while Allegheny Wesleyan College has the lowest rate of 50.00%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allegheny Wesleyan College | 50.00% (0.00% / 71.43%) | 5 (0 / 5) |
10 (3 / 7) |
| The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 55.71% (25.00% / 57.58%) | 39 (1 / 38) |
70 (4 / 66) |
| Cleveland Institute of Music | 72.13% (62.96% / 79.41%) | 44 (17 / 27) |
61 (27 / 34) |
| Heidelberg University | 51.98% (42.29% / 62.99%) | 171 (74 / 97) |
329 (175 / 154) |
| Urbana University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Antioch University-System Administration | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 55.11% (44.02% / 63.98%) |
259 (92 / 167) |
470 (209 / 261) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.83% where 82 students have transferred out from schools out of 460 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cleveland Institute of Music has the lowest transfer-out rate of 6.56%, while The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences has the highest rate of 25.71% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allegheny Wesleyan College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 25.71% (25.00% / 25.76%) | 18 (1 / 17) | 70 (4 / 66) |
| Cleveland Institute of Music | 6.56% (7.41% / 5.88%) | 4 (2 / 2) | 61 (27 / 34) |
| Heidelberg University | 18.24% (19.43% / 16.88%) | 60 (34 / 26) | 329 (175 / 154) |
| Urbana University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Antioch University-System Administration | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 17.83% (17.96% / 17.72%) | 82 (37 / 45) |
460 (206 / 254) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 67.25% for full-time students and 71.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cleveland Institute of Music has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while Allegheny Wesleyan College has the lowest rate of 36%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allegheny Wesleyan College | 36% | - | |
| The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 69% | 71% | |
| Cleveland Institute of Music | 90% | - | |
| Heidelberg University | 74% | - | |
| Urbana University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Antioch University-System Administration | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 67.25% | 71.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio