univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Cleveland Institute of Music

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 58.33% where 476 students out of 816 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cleveland Institute of Music has the most highest graduation rate of 72.13%, while Mount Carmel College of Nursing has the lowest rate of 53.85%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Cleveland Institute of Music
72.13%
(62.96% / 79.41%)
44
(17 / 27)
61
(27 / 34)
Columbus College of Art & Design
55.60%
(52.17% / 56.91%)
139
(36 / 103)
250
(69 / 181)
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
53.85%
(60.00% / 53.19%)
28
(3 / 25)
52
(5 / 47)
Walsh University
58.50%
(51.03% / 64.09%)
265
(99 / 166)
453
(194 / 259)
Payne Theological Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Herzing University-Toledo
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average58.33%
(52.54% / 61.61%)
476
(155 / 321)
816
(295 / 521)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 6.56% where 4 students have transferred out from schools out of 61 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Cleveland Institute of Music
6.56%
(7.41% / 5.88%)
4
(2 / 2)
61
(27 / 34)
Columbus College of Art & Design
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Walsh University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Payne Theological Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Herzing University-Toledo
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average6.56%
(7.41% / 5.88%)
4
(2 / 2)
61
(27 / 34)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.75% for full-time students and 33.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cleveland Institute of Music has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while Walsh University has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Cleveland Institute of Music
90%-
Columbus College of Art & Design
80%-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
81%-
Walsh University
72%33%
Payne Theological Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Herzing University-Toledo
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average80.75% 33.00%