Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 63.59% where 559 students out of 879 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bryant & Stratton College-Parma has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Mount Carmel College of Nursing has the lowest rate of 53.85%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryant & Stratton College-Parma | 100.00% (0.00% / 100.00%) | 1 (0 / 1) |
1 (0 / 1) |
| Columbus College of Art & Design | 55.60% (52.17% / 56.91%) | 139 (36 / 103) |
250 (69 / 181) |
| Mount Carmel College of Nursing | 53.85% (60.00% / 53.19%) | 28 (3 / 25) |
52 (5 / 47) |
| Otterbein University | 67.88% (58.12% / 74.56%) | 391 (136 / 255) |
576 (234 / 342) |
| Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Akron | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 63.59% (56.82% / 67.25%) |
559 (175 / 384) |
879 (308 / 571) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.92% where 109 students have transferred out from schools out of 576 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryant & Stratton College-Parma | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Columbus College of Art & Design | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Mount Carmel College of Nursing | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Otterbein University | 18.92% (23.93% / 15.50%) | 109 (56 / 53) | 576 (234 / 342) |
| Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Akron | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 18.92% (23.93% / 15.50%) | 109 (56 / 53) |
576 (234 / 342) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.33% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mount Carmel College of Nursing has the most highest retention rate of 81%, while Columbus College of Art & Design has the lowest rate of 80%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryant & Stratton College-Parma | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Columbus College of Art & Design | 80% | - | |
| Mount Carmel College of Nursing | 81% | - | |
| Otterbein University | 80% | - | |
| Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Akron | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 80.33% | 0.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio