Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 67.25% where 1,033 students out of 1,536 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kenyon College has the most highest graduation rate of 82.34%, while Defiance College has the lowest rate of 30.57%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 80.00% (50.00% / 84.62%) | 12 (1 / 11) |
15 (2 / 13) |
| Columbus College of Art & Design | 55.60% (52.17% / 56.91%) | 139 (36 / 103) |
250 (69 / 181) |
| Defiance College | 30.57% (20.00% / 49.12%) | 48 (20 / 28) |
157 (100 / 57) |
| Kenyon College | 82.34% (80.08% / 84.32%) | 443 (201 / 242) |
538 (251 / 287) |
| Otterbein University | 67.88% (58.12% / 74.56%) | 391 (136 / 255) |
576 (234 / 342) |
| Union Institute & University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 67.25% (60.06% / 72.61%) |
1,033 (394 / 639) |
1,536 (656 / 880) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.26% where 174 students have transferred out from schools out of 748 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Otterbein University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 18.92%, while Defiance College has the highest rate of 39.49% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 20.00% (50.00% / 15.38%) | 3 (1 / 2) | 15 (2 / 13) |
| Columbus College of Art & Design | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Defiance College | 39.49% (43.00% / 33.33%) | 62 (43 / 19) | 157 (100 / 57) |
| Kenyon College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Otterbein University | 18.92% (23.93% / 15.50%) | 109 (56 / 53) | 576 (234 / 342) |
| Union Institute & University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 23.26% (29.76% / 17.96%) | 174 (100 / 74) |
748 (336 / 412) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students and 83.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union Institute & University has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Defiance College has the lowest rate of 56%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 72% | 100% |
| Columbus College of Art & Design | 80% | - |
| Defiance College | 56% | - |
| Kenyon College | 92% | - |
| Otterbein University | 80% | - |
| Union Institute & University | 100% | 67% |
| Average | 80.00% | 83.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio