Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 19,043 with 11,935 female students and 7,108 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Franklin University has the most enrolled students of 9,457, while Art Academy of Cincinnati has the least number of students of 213 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | 213 | 49 | 164 |
| Capital University | 2,263 | 968 | 1,295 |
| The University of Findlay | 5,016 | 1,830 | 3,186 |
| Franklin University | 9,457 | 3,367 | 6,090 |
| Malone University | 1,256 | 503 | 753 |
| Wilberforce University | 838 | 391 | 447 |
| Total | 19,043 | 7,108 | 11,935 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 13,879 with 8,586 female students and 5,293 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Franklin University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 6,188, while Art Academy of Cincinnati has the least number of undergraduate students of 206.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | 206 | 47 | 159 |
| Capital University | 1,609 | 695 | 914 |
| The University of Findlay | 4,062 | 1,450 | 2,612 |
| Franklin University | 6,188 | 2,280 | 3,908 |
| Malone University | 992 | 435 | 557 |
| Wilberforce University | 822 | 386 | 436 |
| Total | 13,879 | 5,293 | 8,586 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 5,164 with 3,349 female students and 1,815 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Franklin University has the most enrolled graduate students of 3,269, while Art Academy of Cincinnati has the least number of graduate students of 7.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | 7 | 2 | 5 |
| Capital University | 654 | 273 | 381 |
| The University of Findlay | 954 | 380 | 574 |
| Franklin University | 3,269 | 1,087 | 2,182 |
| Malone University | 264 | 68 | 196 |
| Wilberforce University | 16 | 5 | 11 |
| Total | 5,164 | 1,815 | 3,349 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 13,673 students, 6,104 students (44.64%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,637 students (19.29%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 5,157 students, 3,608 students (69.96%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 900 students (17.45%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | Art Academy of Cincinnati does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Capital University | 1,609 | 14 (0.87%) |
746 (46.36%) | 654 | 87 (13.30%) |
276 (42.20%) |
| The University of Findlay | 4,062 | 260 (6.40%) |
1,285 (31.63%) | 954 | 257 (26.94%) |
394 (41.30%) |
| Franklin University | 6,188 | 5,757 (93.03%) |
120 (1.94%) | 3,269 | 3,044 (93.12%) |
178 (5.45%) |
| Malone University | 992 | 72 (7.26%) |
486 (48.99%) | 264 | 204 (77.27%) |
52 (19.70%) |
| Wilberforce University | 822 | 1 (0.12%) |
- | 16 | 16 (100.00%) |
- |
| Average | 13,673 | 6,104 (44.64%) |
2,637 (19.29%) |
5,157 | 3,608 (69.96%) |
900 (17.45%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio