univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Pennsylvania State University-Dickinson Law

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 77.35% where 7,651 students out of 9,892 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 86.09%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks has the lowest rate of 30.42%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College
43.77%
(44.66% / 42.12%)
460
(305 / 155)
1,051
(683 / 368)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
40.00%
(38.74% / 41.28%)
88
(43 / 45)
220
(111 / 109)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks
30.42%
(28.84% / 33.33%)
174
(107 / 67)
572
(371 / 201)
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
86.09%
(83.19% / 89.02%)
6,929
(3,370 / 3,559)
8,049
(4,051 / 3,998)
Pennsylvania State University-Dickinson Law
no recent data available (probably not active)
The Pennsylvania State University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average77.35%
(73.33% / 81.82%)
7,651
(3,825 / 3,826)
9,892
(5,216 / 4,676)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 6.46% where 639 students have transferred out from schools out of 9,892 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.70%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks has the highest rate of 34.79% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College
23.79%
(21.67% / 27.72%)
250
(148 / 102)
1,051
(683 / 368)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
24.09%
(27.93% / 20.18%)
53
(31 / 22)
220
(111 / 109)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks
34.79%
(33.96% / 36.32%)
199
(126 / 73)
572
(371 / 201)
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
1.70%
(1.88% / 1.53%)
137
(76 / 61)
8,049
(4,051 / 3,998)
Pennsylvania State University-Dickinson Law
no recent data available (probably not active)
The Pennsylvania State University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average6.46%
(7.30% / 5.52%)
639
(381 / 258)
9,892
(5,216 / 4,676)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.00% for full-time students and 39.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks has the lowest rate of 77%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College
83%14%
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
79%-
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks
77%20%
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
93%85%
Pennsylvania State University-Dickinson Law
no recent data available (probably not active)
The Pennsylvania State University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average83.00% 39.67%