Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $18,266 when living on campus and $23,651 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $20,846 when living on campus and $26,231 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Northeast Texas Community College | $4,468 | $5,620 | $1,472 | $12,908 | $12,792 |
| Southwest Texas Junior College | $4,326 | $6,294 | $1,929 | $12,187 | $12,078 |
| Tarrant County College District | $3,537 | $8,370 | $1,350 | - | $19,514 |
| San Jacinto College-North Campus | $4,320 | $6,690 | $1,470 | - | $27,346 |
| Dallas County Community College District | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| North Lake College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Average | $4,163 | $6,744 | $1,555 | $12,548 | $17,933 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $4,163 for in-state students and $6,744 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.33% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Tarrant County College District requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $8,370 and Northeast Texas Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $3,960 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Northeast Texas Community College | $4,282 | $7,004 | $4,468 | $5,620 |
| Southwest Texas Junior College | $4,326 | $6,294 | $4,326 | $6,294 |
| Tarrant County College District | $3,402 | $8,235 | $3,537 | $8,370 |
| San Jacinto College-North Campus | $3,456 | $5,352 | $4,320 | $6,690 |
| Dallas County Community College District | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| North Lake College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $3,867 | $6,721 | $4,163 | $6,744 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Northeast Texas Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Southwest Texas Junior College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Tarrant County College District | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| San Jacinto College-North Campus | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Dallas County Community College District | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| North Lake College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $12,548 when a student lives on campus and $17,933 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Northeast Texas Community College | $7,100 | $5,808 | $6,984 | $5,808 | $5,808 |
| Southwest Texas Junior College | $6,400 | $5,787 | $6,291 | $5,787 | $5,213 |
| Tarrant County College District | - | - | $14,481 | $5,033 | $5,033 |
| San Jacinto College-North Campus | - | - | $22,916 | $4,430 | - |
| Dallas County Community College District | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| North Lake College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| Average | $6,750 | $5,798 | $12,668 | $5,265 | $5,351 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio