Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $24,682 when living on campus and $28,998 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $35,546 when living on campus and $39,863 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Del Mar College | $5,000 | $6,050 | $1,600 | - | $13,006 |
| Midland College | $4,920 | $6,180 | $2,022 | $8,550 | $18,513 |
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | $12,402 | $28,011 | - | - | - |
| The University of Texas at Arlington | $11,950 | $29,582 | $1,000 | $16,612 | $18,476 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | $15,748 | $43,132 | - | - | - |
| Collin County Community College District | $3,814 | $6,064 | $2,220 | $16,835 | $23,267 |
| Average | $8,972 | $19,837 | $1,711 | $13,999 | $18,316 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $8,972 for in-state students and $19,837 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 5.90% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $37,422 and Del Mar College has the lowest tuition & fees of $3,300 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Del Mar College | $4,940 | $6,050 | $5,000 | $6,050 |
| Midland College | $4,770 | $6,030 | $4,920 | $6,180 |
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | $10,603 | $24,103 | $12,402 | $28,011 |
| The University of Texas at Arlington | $11,727 | $29,659 | $11,950 | $29,582 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | $14,516 | $40,934 | $15,748 | $43,132 |
| Collin County Community College District | $3,514 | $5,614 | $3,814 | $6,064 |
| Average | $8,345 | $18,732 | $8,972 | $19,837 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $11,792 for state residents and $28,669 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 9.70% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $32,124 and The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $21,735.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Del Mar College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Midland College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | $9,534 | $17,340 | $12,759 | $25,530 |
| The University of Texas at Arlington | $10,853 | $25,345 | $11,249 | $26,073 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | $10,942 | $35,716 | $11,367 | $34,403 |
| Collin County Community College District | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $10,443 | $26,134 | $11,792 | $28,669 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $13,999 when a student lives on campus and $18,316 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Del Mar College | - | - | $8,505 | $4,501 | $5,208 |
| Midland College | $6,000 | $2,550 | $15,963 | $2,550 | $2,550 |
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | - | - | - | - | - |
| The University of Texas at Arlington | $11,228 | $5,384 | $13,092 | $5,384 | $5,384 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | - | - | - | - | - |
| Collin County Community College District | $9,379 | $7,456 | $15,811 | $7,456 | $7,456 |
| Average | $8,869 | $5,130 | $13,343 | $4,973 | $5,150 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio