Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $28,336 when living on campus and $28,793 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $46,584 when living on campus and $47,041 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | $8,349 | $24,680 | $1,800 | $19,232 | $19,232 |
| Sul Ross State University | $7,592 | $17,672 | $2,167 | $16,819 | $16,349 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | $10,991 | $27,776 | - | - | - |
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | $9,892 | $25,746 | $1,299 | $14,585 | $16,749 |
| The University of Texas at Austin | $11,688 | $44,908 | $724 | $20,034 | $20,170 |
| The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center | $6,511 | $23,731 | - | - | - |
| Average | $9,171 | $27,419 | $1,498 | $17,668 | $18,125 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $9,171 for in-state students and $27,419 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 6.26% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Austin requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $44,908 and Sul Ross State University has the lowest tuition & fees of $15,499 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | $7,930 | $20,947 | $8,349 | $24,680 |
| Sul Ross State University | $7,592 | $17,384 | $7,592 | $17,672 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | $9,577 | $23,449 | $10,991 | $27,776 |
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | $9,892 | $26,106 | $9,892 | $25,746 |
| The University of Texas at Austin | $11,678 | $42,778 | $11,688 | $44,908 |
| The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center | $6,511 | $24,151 | $6,511 | $23,731 |
| Average | $8,863 | $25,803 | $9,171 | $27,419 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $7,101 for state residents and $18,602 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.32% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $28,681 and Texas A & M University-Kingsville has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $10,968.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | $6,016 | $15,652 | $6,036 | $15,492 |
| Sul Ross State University | $6,661 | $14,005 | $6,661 | $14,220 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | $4,464 | $13,664 | $4,648 | $14,306 |
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | $6,157 | $14,560 | $6,157 | $14,560 |
| The University of Texas at Austin | $12,012 | $22,954 | $12,006 | $22,954 |
| The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center | $7,099 | $30,420 | $7,099 | $30,080 |
| Average | $7,068 | $18,543 | $7,101 | $18,602 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $17,668 when a student lives on campus and $18,125 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | $13,972 | $5,260 | $13,972 | $5,260 | $5,260 |
| Sul Ross State University | $10,892 | $5,927 | $10,422 | $5,927 | $8,925 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | - | - | - | - | - |
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | $11,200 | $3,385 | $12,709 | $4,040 | $3,967 |
| The University of Texas at Austin | $14,828 | $5,206 | $14,964 | $5,206 | $5,206 |
| The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center | - | - | - | - | - |
| Average | $12,723 | $4,945 | $13,017 | $5,108 | $5,840 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio