univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Texas A&M University-Texarkana

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 80.32% where 8,516 students out of 10,602 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Austin has the most highest graduation rate of 88.90%, while Texas A&M University-Texarkana has the lowest rate of 29.57%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Texas A&M University-Texarkana
29.57%
(26.55% / 32.48%)
68
(30 / 38)
230
(113 / 117)
Sul Ross State University
29.94%
(22.28% / 40.85%)
103
(45 / 58)
344
(202 / 142)
Texas A & M University-Kingsville
41.87%
(38.11% / 46.63%)
507
(258 / 249)
1,211
(677 / 534)
The University of Texas at Austin
88.90%
(86.72% / 90.61%)
7,838
(3,369 / 4,469)
8,817
(3,885 / 4,932)
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
No completers information available at the school.
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
No completers information available at the school.
Average80.32%
(75.91% / 84.09%)
8,516
(3,702 / 4,814)
10,602
(4,877 / 5,725)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.80% where 479 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,555 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Sul Ross State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 29.94%, while Texas A & M University-Kingsville has the highest rate of 31.05% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Texas A&M University-Texarkana
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Sul Ross State University
29.94%
(29.21% / 30.99%)
103
(59 / 44)
344
(202 / 142)
Texas A & M University-Kingsville
31.05%
(31.31% / 30.71%)
376
(212 / 164)
1,211
(677 / 534)
The University of Texas at Austin
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average30.80%
(30.83% / 30.77%)
479
(271 / 208)
1,555
(879 / 676)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 67.75% for full-time students and 52.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Austin has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while Sul Ross State University has the lowest rate of 45%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Texas A&M University-Texarkana
64%44%
Sul Ross State University
45%43%
Texas A & M University-Kingsville
65%33%
The University of Texas at Austin
97%90%
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
No retention information available at the school.
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
No retention information available at the school.
Average67.75% 52.50%