Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 69,669 with 39,504 female students and 30,165 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Austin has the most enrolled students of 53,864, while The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center has the least number of students of 359 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | 2,412 | 898 | 1,514 |
| Sul Ross State University | 2,384 | 967 | 1,417 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | 3,786 | 1,296 | 2,490 |
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | 6,864 | 3,310 | 3,554 |
| The University of Texas at Austin | 53,864 | 23,614 | 30,250 |
| The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center | 359 | 80 | 279 |
| Total | 69,669 | 30,165 | 39,504 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 53,687 with 30,869 female students and 22,818 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Austin has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 43,165, while The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center has the least number of undergraduate students of 334.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | 1,982 | 782 | 1,200 |
| Sul Ross State University | 1,890 | 802 | 1,088 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | 930 | 233 | 697 |
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | 5,386 | 2,675 | 2,711 |
| The University of Texas at Austin | 43,165 | 18,254 | 24,911 |
| The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center | 334 | 72 | 262 |
| Total | 53,687 | 22,818 | 30,869 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 15,982 with 8,635 female students and 7,347 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Austin has the most enrolled graduate students of 10,699, while The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center has the least number of graduate students of 25.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | 430 | 116 | 314 |
| Sul Ross State University | 494 | 165 | 329 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | 2,856 | 1,063 | 1,793 |
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | 1,478 | 635 | 843 |
| The University of Texas at Austin | 10,699 | 5,360 | 5,339 |
| The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center | 25 | 8 | 17 |
| Total | 15,982 | 7,347 | 8,635 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 53,687 students, 2,146 students (4.00%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 22,973 students (42.79%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 15,982 students, 1,411 students (8.83%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,111 students (6.95%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | 1,982 | 728 (36.73%) |
1,137 (57.37%) | 430 | 364 (84.65%) |
32 (7.44%) |
| Sul Ross State University | 1,890 | 696 (36.83%) |
665 (35.19%) | 494 | 444 (89.88%) |
11 (2.23%) |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | 930 | 86 (9.25%) |
- | 2,856 | 46 (1.61%) |
- |
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | 5,386 | 324 (6.02%) |
2,121 (39.38%) | 1,478 | 537 (36.33%) |
405 (27.40%) |
| The University of Texas at Austin | 43,165 | 245 (0.57%) |
19,050 (44.13%) | 10,699 | 12 (0.11%) |
663 (6.20%) |
| The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center | 334 | 67 (20.06%) |
- | 25 | 8 (32.00%) |
- |
| Average | 53,687 | 2,146 (4.00%) |
22,973 (42.79%) |
15,982 | 1,411 (8.83%) |
1,111 (6.95%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio