Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 37,122 with 21,970 female students and 15,152 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled students of 33,881, while The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston has the least number of students of 3,241 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 33,881 | 14,150 | 19,731 |
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | 3,241 | 1,002 | 2,239 |
| Total | 37,122 | 15,152 | 21,970 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 29,219 with 16,738 female students and 12,481 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 28,674, while The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston has the least number of undergraduate students of 545.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 28,674 | 12,374 | 16,300 |
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | 545 | 107 | 438 |
| Total | 29,219 | 12,481 | 16,738 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 7,903 with 5,232 female students and 2,671 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled graduate students of 5,207, while The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston has the least number of graduate students of 2,696.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 5,207 | 1,776 | 3,431 |
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | 2,696 | 895 | 1,801 |
| Total | 7,903 | 2,671 | 5,232 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 29,219 students, 3,027 students (10.36%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 16,047 students (54.92%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 7,903 students, 2,896 students (36.64%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,208 students (15.29%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 28,674 | 2,979 (10.39%) |
16,047 (55.96%) | 5,207 | 2,240 (43.02%) |
1,208 (23.20%) |
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | 545 | 48 (8.81%) |
- | 2,696 | 656 (24.33%) |
- |
| Average | 29,219 | 3,027 (10.36%) |
16,047 (54.92%) |
7,903 | 2,896 (36.64%) |
1,208 (15.29%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio