Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 39,466 with 23,110 female students and 16,356 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled students of 33,881, while The University of Texas Permian Basin has the least number of students of 5,585 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 33,881 | 14,150 | 19,731 |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 5,585 | 2,206 | 3,379 |
| Total | 39,466 | 16,356 | 23,110 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 32,892 with 18,878 female students and 14,014 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 28,674, while The University of Texas Permian Basin has the least number of undergraduate students of 4,218.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 28,674 | 12,374 | 16,300 |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 4,218 | 1,640 | 2,578 |
| Total | 32,892 | 14,014 | 18,878 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 6,574 with 4,232 female students and 2,342 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled graduate students of 5,207, while The University of Texas Permian Basin has the least number of graduate students of 1,367.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 5,207 | 1,776 | 3,431 |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 1,367 | 566 | 801 |
| Total | 6,574 | 2,342 | 4,232 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 32,892 students, 4,725 students (14.37%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 17,806 students (54.13%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 6,574 students, 3,365 students (51.19%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,366 students (20.78%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 28,674 | 2,979 (10.39%) |
16,047 (55.96%) | 5,207 | 2,240 (43.02%) |
1,208 (23.20%) |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 4,218 | 1,746 (41.39%) |
1,759 (41.70%) | 1,367 | 1,125 (82.30%) |
158 (11.56%) |
| Average | 32,892 | 4,725 (14.37%) |
17,806 (54.13%) |
6,574 | 3,365 (51.19%) |
1,366 (20.78%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio