Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 38,979 with 23,580 female students and 15,399 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled students of 33,881, while Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center has the least number of students of 5,098 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 33,881 | 14,150 | 19,731 |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | 5,098 | 1,249 | 3,849 |
| Total | 38,979 | 15,399 | 23,580 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 30,156 with 17,585 female students and 12,571 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 28,674, while Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,482.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 28,674 | 12,374 | 16,300 |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | 1,482 | 197 | 1,285 |
| Total | 30,156 | 12,571 | 17,585 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 8,823 with 5,995 female students and 2,828 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled graduate students of 5,207, while Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center has the least number of graduate students of 3,616.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 5,207 | 1,776 | 3,431 |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | 3,616 | 1,052 | 2,564 |
| Total | 8,823 | 2,828 | 5,995 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 30,156 students, 3,373 students (11.19%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 16,737 students (55.50%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 8,823 students, 3,490 students (39.56%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,649 students (30.02%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 28,674 | 2,979 (10.39%) |
16,047 (55.96%) | 5,207 | 2,240 (43.02%) |
1,208 (23.20%) |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | 1,482 | 394 (26.59%) |
690 (46.56%) | 3,616 | 1,250 (34.57%) |
1,441 (39.85%) |
| Average | 30,156 | 3,373 (11.19%) |
16,737 (55.50%) |
8,823 | 3,490 (39.56%) |
2,649 (30.02%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio