Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $17,364 when living on campus and $21,123 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $19,422 when living on campus and $23,180 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Coastal Bend College | $4,776 | $5,226 | $2,600 | $11,029 | $14,272 |
| Howard College | $5,266 | $6,716 | $1,690 | $12,155 | $15,404 |
| Lamar State College-Port Arthur | $1,770 | $8,070 | $1,500 | - | $16,080 |
| Texas Southmost College | $3,748 | $4,948 | $1,470 | - | $17,231 |
| Victoria College | $4,440 | $5,328 | $1,600 | - | $13,766 |
| North Lake College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Average | $4,000 | $6,058 | $1,772 | $11,592 | $15,351 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $4,000 for in-state students and $6,058 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.35% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Lamar State College-Port Arthur requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $7,500 and Texas Southmost College has the lowest tuition & fees of $3,000 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Coastal Bend College | $4,793 | $5,243 | $4,776 | $5,226 |
| Howard College | $4,626 | $6,076 | $5,266 | $6,716 |
| Lamar State College-Port Arthur | $1,770 | $8,070 | $1,770 | $8,070 |
| Texas Southmost College | $3,748 | $4,948 | $3,748 | $4,948 |
| Victoria College | $4,272 | $5,256 | $4,440 | $5,328 |
| North Lake College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $3,842 | $5,919 | $4,000 | $6,058 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Coastal Bend College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Howard College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Lamar State College-Port Arthur | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Texas Southmost College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Victoria College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| North Lake College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $11,592 when a student lives on campus and $15,351 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Coastal Bend College | $6,951 | $4,078 | $9,268 | $5,004 | $5,004 |
| Howard College | $6,064 | $6,091 | $9,313 | $6,091 | $6,091 |
| Lamar State College-Port Arthur | - | - | $11,300 | $4,780 | $4,780 |
| Texas Southmost College | - | - | $12,801 | $4,430 | $4,430 |
| Victoria College | - | - | $9,276 | $4,490 | $3,890 |
| North Lake College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| Average | $6,508 | $5,085 | $10,392 | $4,959 | $4,839 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio