Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 21,219 with 13,254 female students and 7,965 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Tarleton State University has the most enrolled students of 17,433, while The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio has the least number of students of 3,786 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tarleton State University | 17,433 | 6,669 | 10,764 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | 3,786 | 1,296 | 2,490 |
| Total | 21,219 | 7,965 | 13,254 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 16,184 with 10,011 female students and 6,173 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Tarleton State University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 15,254, while The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio has the least number of undergraduate students of 930.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tarleton State University | 15,254 | 5,940 | 9,314 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | 930 | 233 | 697 |
| Total | 16,184 | 6,173 | 10,011 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 5,035 with 3,243 female students and 1,792 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,856, while Tarleton State University has the least number of graduate students of 2,179.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tarleton State University | 2,179 | 729 | 1,450 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | 2,856 | 1,063 | 1,793 |
| Total | 5,035 | 1,792 | 3,243 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 16,184 students, 5,056 students (31.24%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 6,573 students (40.61%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 5,035 students, 1,479 students (29.37%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 351 students (6.97%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Tarleton State University | 15,254 | 4,970 (32.58%) |
6,573 (43.09%) | 2,179 | 1,433 (65.76%) |
351 (16.11%) |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | 930 | 86 (9.25%) |
- | 2,856 | 46 (1.61%) |
- |
| Average | 16,184 | 5,056 (31.24%) |
6,573 (40.61%) |
5,035 | 1,479 (29.37%) |
351 (6.97%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio