Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 20,674 with 13,003 female students and 7,671 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Tarleton State University has the most enrolled students of 17,433, while The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston has the least number of students of 3,241 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tarleton State University | 17,433 | 6,669 | 10,764 |
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | 3,241 | 1,002 | 2,239 |
| Total | 20,674 | 7,671 | 13,003 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 15,799 with 9,752 female students and 6,047 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Tarleton State University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 15,254, while The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston has the least number of undergraduate students of 545.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tarleton State University | 15,254 | 5,940 | 9,314 |
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | 545 | 107 | 438 |
| Total | 15,799 | 6,047 | 9,752 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 4,875 with 3,251 female students and 1,624 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,696, while Tarleton State University has the least number of graduate students of 2,179.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tarleton State University | 2,179 | 729 | 1,450 |
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | 2,696 | 895 | 1,801 |
| Total | 4,875 | 1,624 | 3,251 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 15,799 students, 5,018 students (31.76%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 6,573 students (41.60%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 4,875 students, 2,089 students (42.85%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 351 students (7.20%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Tarleton State University | 15,254 | 4,970 (32.58%) |
6,573 (43.09%) | 2,179 | 1,433 (65.76%) |
351 (16.11%) |
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston | 545 | 48 (8.81%) |
- | 2,696 | 656 (24.33%) |
- |
| Average | 15,799 | 5,018 (31.76%) |
6,573 (41.60%) |
4,875 | 2,089 (42.85%) |
351 (7.20%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio