Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 80,653 with 38,515 female students and 42,138 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most enrolled students of 78,321, while University of North Texas Health Science Center has the least number of students of 2,332 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A & M University-College Station | 78,321 | 41,363 | 36,958 |
| University of North Texas Health Science Center | 2,332 | 775 | 1,557 |
| Total | 80,653 | 42,138 | 38,515 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 60,751 with 28,478 female students and 32,273 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 60,710, while University of North Texas Health Science Center has the least number of undergraduate students of 41.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A & M University-College Station | 60,710 | 32,263 | 28,447 |
| University of North Texas Health Science Center | 41 | 10 | 31 |
| Total | 60,751 | 32,273 | 28,478 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 19,902 with 10,037 female students and 9,865 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most enrolled graduate students of 17,611, while University of North Texas Health Science Center has the least number of graduate students of 2,291.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A & M University-College Station | 17,611 | 9,100 | 8,511 |
| University of North Texas Health Science Center | 2,291 | 765 | 1,526 |
| Total | 19,902 | 9,865 | 10,037 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 60,751 students, 508 students (0.84%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 25,270 students (41.60%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 19,902 students, 4,231 students (21.26%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,351 students (11.81%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Texas A & M University-College Station | 60,710 | 467 (0.77%) |
25,270 (41.62%) | 17,611 | 3,883 (22.05%) |
1,562 (8.87%) |
| University of North Texas Health Science Center | 41 | 41 (100.00%) |
- | 2,291 | 348 (15.19%) |
789 (34.44%) |
| Average | 60,751 | 508 (0.84%) |
25,270 (41.60%) |
19,902 | 4,231 (21.26%) |
2,351 (11.81%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio