Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 83,419 with 40,807 female students and 42,612 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most enrolled students of 78,321, while Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center has the least number of students of 5,098 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A & M University-College Station | 78,321 | 41,363 | 36,958 |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | 5,098 | 1,249 | 3,849 |
| Total | 83,419 | 42,612 | 40,807 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 62,192 with 29,732 female students and 32,460 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 60,710, while Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,482.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A & M University-College Station | 60,710 | 32,263 | 28,447 |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | 1,482 | 197 | 1,285 |
| Total | 62,192 | 32,460 | 29,732 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 21,227 with 11,075 female students and 10,152 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most enrolled graduate students of 17,611, while Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center has the least number of graduate students of 3,616.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A & M University-College Station | 17,611 | 9,100 | 8,511 |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | 3,616 | 1,052 | 2,564 |
| Total | 21,227 | 10,152 | 11,075 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 62,192 students, 861 students (1.38%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 25,960 students (41.74%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 21,227 students, 5,133 students (24.18%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 3,003 students (14.15%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Texas A & M University-College Station | 60,710 | 467 (0.77%) |
25,270 (41.62%) | 17,611 | 3,883 (22.05%) |
1,562 (8.87%) |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | 1,482 | 394 (26.59%) |
690 (46.56%) | 3,616 | 1,250 (34.57%) |
1,441 (39.85%) |
| Average | 62,192 | 861 (1.38%) |
25,960 (41.74%) |
21,227 | 5,133 (24.18%) |
3,003 (14.15%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio