Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 78,837 with 46,778 female students and 32,059 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Arlington has the most enrolled students of 44,956, while The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the least number of students of 33,881 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 33,881 | 14,150 | 19,731 |
| The University of Texas at Arlington | 44,956 | 17,909 | 27,047 |
| Total | 78,837 | 32,059 | 46,778 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 61,219 with 35,397 female students and 25,822 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Arlington has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 32,545, while The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the least number of undergraduate students of 28,674.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 28,674 | 12,374 | 16,300 |
| The University of Texas at Arlington | 32,545 | 13,448 | 19,097 |
| Total | 61,219 | 25,822 | 35,397 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 17,618 with 11,381 female students and 6,237 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Arlington has the most enrolled graduate students of 12,411, while The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the least number of graduate students of 5,207.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 5,207 | 1,776 | 3,431 |
| The University of Texas at Arlington | 12,411 | 4,461 | 7,950 |
| Total | 17,618 | 6,237 | 11,381 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 61,219 students, 10,480 students (17.12%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 26,428 students (43.17%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 17,618 students, 8,738 students (49.60%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,244 students (12.74%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 28,674 | 2,979 (10.39%) |
16,047 (55.96%) | 5,207 | 2,240 (43.02%) |
1,208 (23.20%) |
| The University of Texas at Arlington | 32,545 | 7,501 (23.05%) |
10,381 (31.90%) | 12,411 | 6,498 (52.36%) |
1,036 (8.35%) |
| Average | 61,219 | 10,480 (17.12%) |
26,428 (43.17%) |
17,618 | 8,738 (49.60%) |
2,244 (12.74%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio