Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 80,726 with 45,525 female students and 35,201 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Arlington has the most enrolled students of 44,956, while The University of Texas at San Antonio has the least number of students of 35,770 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Arlington | 44,956 | 17,909 | 27,047 |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 35,770 | 17,292 | 18,478 |
| Total | 80,726 | 35,201 | 45,525 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 63,672 with 34,964 female students and 28,708 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Arlington has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 32,545, while The University of Texas at San Antonio has the least number of undergraduate students of 31,127.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Arlington | 32,545 | 13,448 | 19,097 |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 31,127 | 15,260 | 15,867 |
| Total | 63,672 | 28,708 | 34,964 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 17,054 with 10,561 female students and 6,493 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Arlington has the most enrolled graduate students of 12,411, while The University of Texas at San Antonio has the least number of graduate students of 4,643.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Arlington | 12,411 | 4,461 | 7,950 |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 4,643 | 2,032 | 2,611 |
| Total | 17,054 | 6,493 | 10,561 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 63,672 students, 10,976 students (17.24%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 28,734 students (45.13%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 17,054 students, 7,208 students (42.27%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,243 students (13.15%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| The University of Texas at Arlington | 32,545 | 7,501 (23.05%) |
10,381 (31.90%) | 12,411 | 6,498 (52.36%) |
1,036 (8.35%) |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 31,127 | 3,475 (11.16%) |
18,353 (58.96%) | 4,643 | 710 (15.29%) |
1,207 (26.00%) |
| Average | 63,672 | 10,976 (17.24%) |
28,734 (45.13%) |
17,054 | 7,208 (42.27%) |
2,243 (13.15%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio