Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 56,196 with 31,807 female students and 24,389 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Austin has the most enrolled students of 53,864, while University of North Texas Health Science Center has the least number of students of 2,332 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Austin | 53,864 | 23,614 | 30,250 |
| University of North Texas Health Science Center | 2,332 | 775 | 1,557 |
| Total | 56,196 | 24,389 | 31,807 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 43,206 with 24,942 female students and 18,264 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Austin has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 43,165, while University of North Texas Health Science Center has the least number of undergraduate students of 41.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Austin | 43,165 | 18,254 | 24,911 |
| University of North Texas Health Science Center | 41 | 10 | 31 |
| Total | 43,206 | 18,264 | 24,942 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 12,990 with 6,865 female students and 6,125 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Austin has the most enrolled graduate students of 10,699, while University of North Texas Health Science Center has the least number of graduate students of 2,291.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Austin | 10,699 | 5,360 | 5,339 |
| University of North Texas Health Science Center | 2,291 | 765 | 1,526 |
| Total | 12,990 | 6,125 | 6,865 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 43,206 students, 286 students (0.66%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 19,050 students (44.09%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 12,990 students, 360 students (2.77%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,452 students (11.18%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| The University of Texas at Austin | 43,165 | 245 (0.57%) |
19,050 (44.13%) | 10,699 | 12 (0.11%) |
663 (6.20%) |
| University of North Texas Health Science Center | 41 | 41 (100.00%) |
- | 2,291 | 348 (15.19%) |
789 (34.44%) |
| Average | 43,206 | 286 (0.66%) |
19,050 (44.09%) |
12,990 | 360 (2.77%) |
1,452 (11.18%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio