Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $25,052 when living on campus and $23,915 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $30,434 when living on campus and $29,297 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Laredo College | $4,500 | $5,748 | $1,800 | - | $11,919 |
| Navarro College | $4,718 | $6,578 | $1,969 | $16,817 | $16,817 |
| San Antonio College | $5,542 | $9,952 | $500 | - | $19,954 |
| University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center | $8,255 | $18,335 | - | - | - |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | $9,607 | $21,900 | $1,684 | $17,652 | $20,686 |
| South Texas College | $5,220 | $7,620 | $1,600 | - | $11,110 |
| Average | $6,307 | $11,689 | $1,511 | $17,235 | $16,097 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $5,917 for in-state students and $10,360 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -7.05% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Permian Basin requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $18,870 and Navarro College has the lowest tuition & fees of $3,480 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Laredo College | $4,500 | $5,748 | $4,500 | $5,748 |
| Navarro College | $4,718 | $6,578 | $4,718 | $6,578 |
| San Antonio College | $6,892 | $14,422 | $5,542 | $9,952 |
| University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | $9,237 | $21,477 | $9,607 | $21,900 |
| South Texas College | $5,220 | $7,500 | $5,220 | $7,620 |
| Average | $6,113 | $11,145 | $5,917 | $10,360 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $8,766 for state residents and $18,726 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 15.69% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $17,064 and The University of Texas Permian Basin has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $16,437.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Laredo College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Navarro College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| San Antonio College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center | $8,042 | $18,122 | $8,255 | $18,335 |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | $6,906 | $14,250 | $9,276 | $19,116 |
| South Texas College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $7,474 | $16,186 | $8,766 | $18,726 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $17,235 when a student lives on campus and $16,097 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Laredo College | - | - | $6,071 | $5,848 | $4,482 |
| Navarro College | $8,231 | $8,586 | $8,231 | $8,586 | $8,586 |
| San Antonio College | - | - | $14,250 | $5,704 | $5,704 |
| University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center | - | - | - | - | - |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | $14,098 | $3,554 | $16,098 | $4,588 | $4,256 |
| South Texas College | - | - | $8,638 | $2,472 | $2,472 |
| Average | $11,165 | $6,070 | $10,658 | $5,440 | $5,100 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio