Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $27,907 when living on campus and $27,935 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $39,323 when living on campus and $39,351 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Del Mar College | $5,000 | $6,050 | $1,600 | - | $13,006 |
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | $8,349 | $24,680 | $1,800 | $19,232 | $19,232 |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | $9,607 | $21,900 | $1,684 | $17,652 | $20,686 |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | $9,326 | $22,249 | $1,000 | $17,914 | $18,116 |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | $10,214 | $22,514 | - | - | - |
| Texas A&M University-San Antonio | $9,654 | $23,255 | $1,200 | $16,236 | $17,892 |
| Average | $8,692 | $20,108 | $1,457 | $17,759 | $17,786 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $8,692 for in-state students and $20,108 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.88% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A&M University-Texarkana requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $22,540 and Del Mar College has the lowest tuition & fees of $3,300 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Del Mar College | $4,940 | $6,050 | $5,000 | $6,050 |
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | $7,930 | $20,947 | $8,349 | $24,680 |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | $9,237 | $21,477 | $9,607 | $21,900 |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | $9,279 | $22,217 | $9,326 | $22,249 |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | $10,817 | $23,417 | $10,214 | $22,514 |
| Texas A&M University-San Antonio | $9,354 | $23,164 | $9,654 | $23,255 |
| Average | $8,593 | $19,545 | $8,692 | $20,108 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $7,846 for state residents and $18,652 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.02% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at San Antonio requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $26,245 and Texas A&M University-San Antonio has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $12,237.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Del Mar College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | $6,016 | $15,652 | $6,036 | $15,492 |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | $6,906 | $14,250 | $9,276 | $19,116 |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | $9,862 | $28,753 | $10,116 | $28,720 |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | $9,316 | $19,396 | $7,153 | $14,532 |
| Texas A&M University-San Antonio | $6,438 | $15,187 | $6,650 | $15,399 |
| Average | $7,708 | $18,648 | $7,846 | $18,652 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $17,759 when a student lives on campus and $17,786 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Del Mar College | - | - | $8,505 | $4,501 | $5,208 |
| Texas A&M University-Texarkana | $13,972 | $5,260 | $13,972 | $5,260 | $5,260 |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | $14,098 | $3,554 | $16,098 | $4,588 | $4,256 |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | $14,912 | $3,002 | $11,925 | $6,191 | $4,823 |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | - | - | - | - | - |
| Texas A&M University-San Antonio | $11,800 | $4,436 | $12,200 | $5,692 | $5,692 |
| Average | $13,696 | $4,063 | $12,540 | $5,246 | $5,048 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio