Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 38,102 with 20,035 female students and 18,067 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at San Antonio has the most enrolled students of 35,770, while University of North Texas Health Science Center has the least number of students of 2,332 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Texas Health Science Center | 2,332 | 775 | 1,557 |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 35,770 | 17,292 | 18,478 |
| Total | 38,102 | 18,067 | 20,035 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 31,168 with 15,898 female students and 15,270 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at San Antonio has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 31,127, while University of North Texas Health Science Center has the least number of undergraduate students of 41.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Texas Health Science Center | 41 | 10 | 31 |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 31,127 | 15,260 | 15,867 |
| Total | 31,168 | 15,270 | 15,898 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 6,934 with 4,137 female students and 2,797 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at San Antonio has the most enrolled graduate students of 4,643, while University of North Texas Health Science Center has the least number of graduate students of 2,291.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Texas Health Science Center | 2,291 | 765 | 1,526 |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 4,643 | 2,032 | 2,611 |
| Total | 6,934 | 2,797 | 4,137 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 31,168 students, 3,516 students (11.28%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 18,353 students (58.88%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 6,934 students, 1,058 students (15.26%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,996 students (28.79%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of North Texas Health Science Center | 41 | 41 (100.00%) |
- | 2,291 | 348 (15.19%) |
789 (34.44%) |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 31,127 | 3,475 (11.16%) |
18,353 (58.96%) | 4,643 | 710 (15.29%) |
1,207 (26.00%) |
| Average | 31,168 | 3,516 (11.28%) |
18,353 (58.88%) |
6,934 | 1,058 (15.26%) |
1,996 (28.79%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio